Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY, AND ACCEPTANCE - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

FoodState, Inc. (“FoodState), us”, "we" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“user”, "you" or "your") of its web site (“Site”). Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, share, safeguard, and dispose of the information you provide to us and in making informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and governs data collection and usage at the Site. The United States has data protection laws that may not be consistent with those of other countries. By accessing, browsing and/or using the Site, including all content, software, functions, services, materials and information made available on or accessed through the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Any information provided by or through the Site will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read it in its entirety.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information from your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device used to access the Site, as well as related software, when you visit the Site. This information may include: (i) your IP address, (ii) IP demographics (location, language, country of origin, etc.), (iii) domain server, (iv) type of computer, (v) type of web browser, (vi) access times, pages visited; and (viii) referring web sites addresses (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the user-friendliest manner and to continually improve our Site to better meet the needs of users. In order for you to access certain portions of our Site and/or participate in certain online activities, and if you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms or the like, we may require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address and home and/or business telephone numbers, fax numbers, driver’s license number, state identification card number, bank account number, credit card or debit card number, as well as any company account number that we assign to you ("Personal Information") which may be retained and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use portions of the Site. You, however, will not be able to access or use those portions of the Site or participate in certain online activities that require your Personal Information. You may still use the Site to browse information about products or services.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information about you in the following ways. We collect information about you through the information you provide to us directly. We also collect certain information about you and your Site activities through the use of various technologies described below. We employ cookie technology to store and sometimes track information about the users of the Site. Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can change your browser to prevent the browser from accepting cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas and features/functions of the Site may be limited. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies (also known as flash cookies). We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive indefinitely unless you take steps to remove it. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “HELP” file. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on the Site. We use web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of web sites) and auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from e-mails. In addition, we use web beacons, cookies, customized links and/or similar technologies to determine whether any e-mails or electronic publications sent by us to those who have requested them from us have been opened and which links are clicked. We use Google Analytics (or similar web traffic analytic tools) to help analyze how users use the Site and to optimize our Site based on that data. Such tools use information generated by cookies about your use of the web site (including IP address), which is transmitted to Google (or other analytics provider). This information is then used to evaluate users' use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on web site activity for us.

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, or any agreements you enter into with us, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with applicable laws, regulations, rules and the like, or legal process served on us; (b) provide you the products, services and/or information that you have requested; (c) protect our rights and/or property; (d) enforce our rights; (e) protect the interests of other users of the Site or any other person; (f) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of our equipment; and/or (g) detect, prevent and/or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, as authorized by law. In general, we will use Personal Information only for the purpose for which such information was provided to us, including providing support, services or products as applicable. We may also use Personal Information to (a) to verify the information you provided to us; (b) to provide you with the information that you have requested; (c) to respond to your inquiries; (d) to contact you when necessary; (e) to send you information about us, including information related to our products, services, programs or promotional activities, or about third-party products, services, programs or promotional activities that may be of interest to you. In the case of third party products, services, programs or promotional activities, your Personal Information is not transferred to the third party. If you sign up or subscribe to our newsletter(s) or publications, we will use your name and e-mail address to send the newsletter(s) or publications to you. We may share your Personal Information with third parties that provide services to us (including, handling and delivering of e-mail communications and publications, payment processing, user submitted information processing and/or storage, and web site hosting) as reasonably necessary for them to provide those services. Our service providers who have access to Personal Information, however, are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and not to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us. We may use Traffic Data to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may provide Traffic Data and/or other aggregate non-personally identifying information to third parties. All any information or material you transmit, post or upload to or through the Site that is not required for your use of the Site or receipt of any services or products, by any means including, without limitation, by message boards, chat rooms or similar discussion forums, blogs, wiki pages or otherwise (“Submissions”), will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may be disseminated or used by us for any purpose and in any way without any compensation. By making a Submission to or through the Site you: (a) agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how contained in any Submission, and (b) automatically grant us an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, publicly perform, transmit and distribute such Submission, alone or as part of other works in any form, media, or technology whether now known or hereafter developed. Please be aware that with regard to Submissions, any Personal Information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these forums. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, we may transfer, sell or assign information concerning the Site and your use of the Site, including without limitation, Personal Information, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, or reorganization or liquidation of us.

WHAT WE DO NOT DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not use the information we collect from or about you through your use of the Site except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. To be clear, we do not sell your Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Site has security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We take reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard against unauthorized access or disclosure, and accidental loss or alteration, of the Personal Information we collect. As an additional security measure, your Personal Information is encrypted during transmission by encryption software. Encryption is a common method used to transmit sensitive data across the Internet. Encryption temporarily makes the text unreadable during the time it is being transmitted over the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Site, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. In the event that there is ever a breach of security regarding your Personal Information, we intend to comply with applicable state and federal law requirements regarding notification and disclosure to you and to the appropriate authorities of the circumstances surrounding the breach.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

This Site may contain links to third party service providers and third party web sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by us of the contents on those sites. For example, we offer a link to Facebook for login during checkout. If you access any third-party web site links, you will leave the Site. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked third party sites. We do not make any warranty or representation regarding, nor do we endorse, any linked third-party web sites or the information or content appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon, or the accuracy of the same. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party before submitting your personal information. If you decide to access linked third party web sites, you do so at your own risk.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13; NOTICE TO PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS

We are committed to protecting the on-line privacy of children – that is, individuals under 13 years of age (“Child” or “Children”). In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from or provide any services or products to Children.

OPT-OUT/DISCONTINUE

If you sign up/subscribe to our newsletter(s) or other publications (if any) and you no longer wish to receive the same, you may unsubscribe by following the opt-out/unsubscribe link located within each newsletter or other publication. If you do not wish to receive information or other material from us other than newsletter(s) or publications, you may “opt-out” of receiving these communications by contacting us at privacy@megafood.com.

CORRECTIONS; UPDATES

If you wish to change or modify information previously provided to us, you may do so by sending us an e-mail at privacy@megafood.com. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is corrected or updated in our records.

METHOD OF DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We dispose of Personal Information securely and safely. Prior to disposal, we destroy, erase or make unreadable any data, computer files or documents containing your Personal Information in a manner that protects their confidentiality. We dispose of Personal Information through erasure from computer media.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective when posted and the new effective date will be identified. We also will post a notice on the homepage of our Site for a period of 30 days from the posting of the revised Privacy Policy, indicating that our Privacy Policy has changed. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, those changes likewise will be included in an updated posting of this Privacy Policy with a corresponding 30 day posting of a notice of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site signifies assent to these changes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or any questions about the security at our Site, you can send an e-mail and contact us at privacy@megafood.com.

SPECIAL PRIVACY NOTIFICATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Users who reside in California and have provided any of your “personal information” (as described under applicable California law) to us have the right to receive: (a) the name and address of any third party to whom we may have disclosed, during the immediately preceding calendar year, such personal information for that party’s direct marketing purposes, along with information describing the nature of that third party’s business; and (b) a description of the categories of such personal information disclosed. To obtain this information, please either (1) mail your request to: FoodState, Inc. Director of Digital Marketing 380 Harvey Road Manchester, New Hampshire 03103 or (2) e-mail your request to privacy@megafood.com This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address(es) specified in this paragraph. Please review our full Privacy Policy which is located here: https://www.megafood.com/customer-support/privacy-policy.html

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 19, 2018, and replaces any prior Privacy Policies.